Denton County · Property Management

Flower Mound property management
for rental owners.

Blue Atlas manages rental homes in Flower Mound with no maintenance markups — leasing, screening, maintenance, inspections, and owner reporting handled by a local DFW team.

Management: 4.9% for most homes No maintenance markups 4.4 — 214 Google reviews 1 home managed in Flower Mound
$2,476 Median asking rent · ZIP 75028 sample
16.1 Avg days on market · ZIP 75028 sample
$1.69 Avg rent per sq ft · ZIP 75028 sample
183+ Active market rentals

Data: market listing feed · ZIP 75028 sample, all property types · updated Jul 12, 2026. Single-family rents in other Flower Mound neighborhoods can differ — request a property-specific analysis for an accurate number.

Market Pulse

Avg. asking rent in Flower Mound (ZIP 75028)

1BR
$1,465
/ month
2BR
$1,976
/ month
3BR
$2,668
/ month
4BR
$3,700
/ month
5BR
$5,140
/ month

Asking-rent sample for ZIP 75028, all property types. Rents in other Flower Mound neighborhoods and for single-family homes can differ meaningfully — request a property-specific analysis for an accurate number.

Owner Intelligence Brief

Flower Mound rental owner snapshot.

Generated 2026-07-12 · market listing data, Blue Atlas operating data, and public news signals.

Rent Signal

market data data for ZIP 75028 shows an average rent of $2,631 and a median of $2,476, with rent per square foot at $1.69. By bedroom count in that sample: 1-bed at $1,465, 2-bed at $1,976, 3-bed at $2,668, 4-bed at $3,700, and 5-bed at $5,140. These figures reflect 75028 only and should not be treated as city-wide averages.

Activity Signal

market data reports 183 active rentals in the past 30 days and 110 new listings in the past 7 days for its tracked sample, with an average days-on-market of roughly 16 days. Recent activity appears concentrated in multifamily units at Lakeside Pkwy. Separately, news coverage notes a proposed 300-unit Aura Brookview complex heading to Flower Mound Town Council and continued expansion of the $2 billion Lakeside development, which could add supply over time.

Blue Atlas Local Presence

1 home managed in Flower Mound · 60 additional homes within 15 miles · 23 new leases across this area in the past 12 months

Blue Atlas helps Flower Mound owners maintain premium positioning through careful leasing and structured resident operations.

Live counts from the Blue Atlas portfolio. Nearby homes are within 15 straight-line miles of the geographic city center; lease counts are new leases signed in the trailing 12 months across the city and nearby area (renewals excluded).

Owner Note

Flower Mound's renter pool skews toward professional families who weigh school quality, property condition, and HOA compliance heavily. Owners should expect elevated upkeep standards and be prepared to compete with nearby Southlake and Keller for the same demographic. Short-term rental regulations in neighboring Fort Worth, Dallas, and Keller have drawn local attention; owners should monitor any Flower Mound-specific STR rule changes but should not assume outcomes from adjacent cities. New multifamily supply in the pipeline may affect pricing pressure for comparable units.

Owner Context

What rental owners should know about Flower Mound.

Flower Mound attracts professional families comparing premium Denton County options — schools, condition, and HOA compliance matter significantly.

Common management challenges

  • HOA compliance is a real management factor
  • Resident expectations are high
  • Competing with Southlake and Keller for the same renter profile
Why Blue Atlas Fits Flower Mound

A practical management plan for Flower Mound rental owners.

Pricing discipline

Flower Mound owners need a rent strategy that reflects property condition, seasonality, competing inventory, and local resident demand. Blue Atlas starts with property-specific rent context before recommending a listing plan.

Screening and leasing

Blue Atlas combines marketing, showing coordination, application review, income and rental-history verification, and local record checks where appropriate to reduce avoidable placement risk.

Transparent cost comparison

New clients pay a management fee of 4.9% for most homes. New clients also pay a leasing fee of 50% of one month's rent and a $195 renewal fee, and there is no maintenance markup. Every fee is published, so Flower Mound owners can compare total annual cost clearly.

Live Market And Operating Signals

Updated indicators.

Active market rentals 183

Rental listings in the recent 30-day pull.

Recently leased rentals 183

Leases detected in the recent 30-day pull.

Breaking DFW
Dallas Fed: Texas Rental Market Still Reeling From Apartment Oversupply - Fort Worth Inc.
Blue Atlas Intel · Flower Mound Updated 2026-11-04
Flower Mound rental owners should watch the 300-unit Aura Brookview apartment complex as it moves through the Flower Mound Town Council process. The proposal, reported earlier this year, would add a significant block of new multifamily supply to a market where single-family rentals currently dominate. For owners of houses or townhomes leased to professional families, this matters less as direct competition — the renter profiles differ — and more as a signal that the town continues to absorb denser housing, which can shift neighborhood dynamics and traffic patterns over time. Nearby, a 349-unit luxury apartment and townhome project is underway in neighboring Argyle, slated for 2026 delivery. Together, these two developments bring roughly 650 new rental units into the immediate corridor, giving prospective tenants more premium options to compare against. Flower Mound's appeal to professional families remains strong — the town was highlighted in a March 2026 Dallas Observer feature naming Dallas suburbs among the nation's top small cities for jobs. That employment momentum supports rental demand, but tenants in this segment are discerning: school zoning, interior condition, and HOA compliance heavily influence leasing speed and renewal rates. Blue Atlas's view is that owners who keep properties well-maintained and HOA-compliant will continue to outperform, but should expect longer lease-up windows as nearby inventory expands.
In The News — Flower Mound

News affecting Flower Mound owners

Items with an arrow open a Blue Atlas analysis page — what the story means for your rental specifically.

300-unit Aura Brookview complex heads to Flower Mound Town Council | Dallas - Fort Worth - Community Impact Newspaper
Community Impact Newspaper
Flower Mound commission recommends parking ratio for potential Furst Ranch H-E-B | Dallas - Fort Worth - Community Impact
Community Impact
Dallas bans nearly all short-term rentals with new zoning ordinance | Dallas - Fort Worth - Community Impact Newspaper
Community Impact Newspaper
Dallas City Council bans short-term rentals like Airbnb and Vrbo from single-family zoned areas - WFAA
WFAA
Coppell Chronicle Vol. 4, No. 39 - Coppell Chronicle
Coppell Chronicle
DFW Metro News

What's moving the broader DFW market

Metro-wide policy, economic, and market signals — Blue Atlas analysis of what each means for rental owners.

Exploring The Texas Housing Market: Conditions, Constraints and Capacity for Development - Texas Public Policy Foundation
Texas Public Policy Foundation
Caught in the syndicator spiral: The worst apartments in the nucleus of the multifamily frenzy - The Real Deal
The Real Deal
10 of 28 large U.S. metros where rents fell over the past year - qz.com
qz.com
Dallas-Fort Worth Rents Are Going Down - Realtor.com
Realtor.com
This Fort Worth company fuels North Texas’ corporate relocation boom, study finds - Fort Worth Star-Telegram
Fort Worth Star-Telegram
Owner Guides — Flower Mound

Pair live market data with practical owner guidance.

This Flower Mound market page gives rent signals, local challenges, and Blue Atlas operating context. The owner guides below go deeper on pricing, leasing, screening, maintenance, and management decisions for Flower Mound rental owners.

HOA Rental Property Management in DFW
What Texas law and HOA governing documents actually require when you rent out a home inside an association: Chapter 209 notice and cure rights, leasing restrictions, resale certificates, who pays tenant-caused fines, assessments, and how to run the property without collecting violations.
Flower Mound Owner FAQ

Common questions from Flower Mound rental owners.

Is Flower Mound a good rental market?

Flower Mound attracts professional families comparing premium Denton County options — schools, condition, and HOA compliance matter significantly.

Does Blue Atlas manage rentals in Flower Mound?

Blue Atlas helps Flower Mound owners maintain premium positioning through careful leasing and structured resident operations.

What should Flower Mound rental owners watch for?

HOA compliance is a real management factor, Resident expectations are high, Competing with Southlake and Keller for the same renter profile.

Blue Atlas In Flower Mound

Turn market context into execution.

Blue Atlas helps Flower Mound owners maintain premium positioning through careful leasing and structured resident operations.

Request a property-specific review

We use this information to route your request and understand the property. No obligation.